A new season is upon us,

1st April -2017 to 31st March-2018.

Trophy Fish Board

 

 

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Trevor Jackson  2.31kg current
MARK CUP Best overall
40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  A.Bowden  1.23kg  Current
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish
REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna
 BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 Rachel McLean

Snapper

4.01kg current
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Aaron Hopkins 1.54kg  current
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 Kayden Monaghan

Snapper

 2.48kg  current
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  N.Bowden  2.56kg  current
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  Damien Morley  15.23kg  current
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Ryan Kinealy  9.38kg  current
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi
CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sid Byron  3.38kg current
MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Snapper  Kace Byron  4.38kg current

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2016/2017

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Lyle McCarrison  2.20kg 16/17
MARK CUP Best overall
40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  Brad Reilly  12.13kg  16/17
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  Daniel Bruce  1.59kg  16/17
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  Brooke Reilly  9.72kg  16/17
 BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  Adam Rutten  3.61kg 16/17
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 Brooke Reilly

Tuna

9.72kg 16/17
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Stuart McCarrison  3.01kg  16/17
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 Alexi Templer

Kingfish

 13.42kg  16/17
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  Trevor Jackson  2.93kg  16/17
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Paul Chapman  9.13kg  16/17
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual

 Bradley Monaghan

(Frost Fish)

2.7kg 16/17
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper

 Reilly Family

Fishy 1

WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  Archie Justice  2.44kg  16/17
CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sean Scott  3.22kg  16/17
MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Snapper  Jackson Templer  4.79kg 16/17

 

 

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2015/16

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP Blue Cod  J.Dixon  2.95kg  15/16
MARK CUP Best overall  Reel Justice  15/16
40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  S. Jenkins  15.09kg  15/16
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  W.Smith  1.44kg  15/16
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 D.Morley

(Kingfish)

 16.11kg 15/16
REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  T.Jackson  9.48kg 15/16
 BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  P. Warwick  3.14kg 15/16
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 L.Reilly

GROPER

 8.11kg 15/16
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  R. Trueman  2.81kg  15/16
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 A .Justice

(Groper)

 9.23kg 15/16
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  A.Bliss  2.86kg 15/16
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D.Morley  16.11kg  15/16
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P.Templer  6.99kg  15/16
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  D. Justice  2.97kg  15/16
CLAXTON CUP Trevally J.Sturman  3.69kg 15/16
MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Tuna  C.Justice  6.99kg  15/16

 

 WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2014/15

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP Blue Cod  M. Osmond  2.75kg  14/15
MARK CUP Best overall
40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  J. Ashby  26.14kg  14/15
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  T. Jackson  1.54kg  14/15
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 J.Ashby

(Groper)

 26.14kg
REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  L. Reilly 8.91kg 14/15
 BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  C. Reilly 3.28kg 14/15
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest L. Reilly

(Kingfish)

9.61kg

14/15
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  K. Bartup  3.05kg  14/15
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 B. Reilly

(Tuna)

 6.94kg  14/15
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  B .Shaw  3.12kg 14/15
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D. Saunders  20.36kg  14/15
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P. Chapman  8.70kg  14/15
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual  M. Sword  1.28kg 14/15
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper 14/15
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  C. Reilly  2.60kg  14/15
CLAXTON CUP Trevally  J. Sturman  4.86kg 14/15
MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs 7 Gill Shark D. Browne  9.87kg  14/15

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2013/14

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish M. Brosnahan 22.39kg Groper 2013/14
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper P. Chapman 8.34kg 2013/14
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest L. Reilly 8.65kg 2013/14
ROSELYN TAIT
MEMORIAL CUP
Kingfish B. Reilly 10.63kg 2013/14
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai B. Reilly 3.31kg 2013/14
SKYE CUP Bluecod D. Brosnahan 2.06kg 2013/14
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi C. Reilly 2.35kg 2013/14
WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest B. Reilly 10.63kg Kingfish 2013/14
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard D. Pinker 1.36kg 2013/14
40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper M. Brosnahan 22.39kg 2013/14
ELLISON, LEYTEN,
PINKER CUP
John Dory J. Stevenson 1.63kg 2013/14
CLAXTON CUP Trevally S. Evans 2.08kg 2013/14
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL Meritorious 2013/14
MONAGHAN TROPHY –U12 Tuna K. Monaghan 6.68kg 2013/14

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2012/13

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nigel Smith 2.76kg 2012/13
MARK CUP Best overall Not awarded
40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Brad Reilly 6.74kg 2012/13
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Dennis Pinker 1.53kg 2012/13
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg Kingfish 2012/13
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Antoinette Bliss 6.51kg Snapper 2012/13
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Trevor Jackson 2.71kg 2012/13
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Brad Reilly 6.74kg Groper 2012/13
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Andrew Simmons 3.07kg 2012/13
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg 2012/13
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Kelly Longstaff 12.42kg 2012/13
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Not awarded
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Paul O’Sullivan 2.55kg 2012/13
CLAXTON CUP Trevally Nick Bartup 5.52kg 2012/13

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2011/2012

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
MARK CUP Best overall 2011/12
SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nick Bowden 2.30kg 2011/12
40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 11.68kg 2011/12
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.58kg 2011/12
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Jill Webley 13.38kg (Shark) 2011/12
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Craig Crosland 2.37kg 2011/12
WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest Brad Reilly 8.05kg(Tuna) 2011/12
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Justine Byron 3.13kg 2011/12
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Damien Morley 10.68kg 2011/12
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest Jill Webley 13.38kg(Shark) 2011/12
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual 2011/12
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Michael Poole 10.82kg 2011/12
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Cody Longstaff 1.28kg 2011/12
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper 2011/12
CLAXTON CUP Trevally Kevin Mear 3.14kg 2011/12

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2010/11

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
MARK CUP Best Overall 2010/11
SYKE CUP Blue Cod Blair May 1.90kg 2010/11
40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Craig Reilly 26.28kg 2010/11
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.45kg 2010/11
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Sonya Greig 9.11kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Margaret Pinker 2.37kg 2010/11
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest S McConnell 6.72kg (Snapper) 2010/11
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Paul Coleman 3.75kg 2010/11
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg 2010/11
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Paul Chapman 8.03kg 2010/11
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Margaret Pinker 4.17kg (Warehou) 2010/11
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper 2010/11
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Louise Reilly 2.12kg 2010/11
CLAXTON CUP Trevally Adam Smith 3.22kg 2010/11

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2009/10

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
MARK CUP Best Overall Not awarded 2009/10
SKYE CUP Blue Cod Steve Caithness 1.94kg 2009/10
40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 16.11kg 2009/10
SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Ben Summers 1.50kg 2009/10
INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Nick Bartup 14.17kg (Kingfish) 2009/10
SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Anne Procter 4.98kg (Snapper) 2009/10
ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Nessa Simmons 2.05kg 2009/10
WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Jake Reilly 16.11 (Groper) 2009/10
WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Arthur Gibbs 3.77kg 2009/10
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Nick Bartup 14.17kg 2009/10
BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Craig Reilly 9.65kg 2009/10
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Bruce Glasgow 8.58kg (Bass) 2009/10
AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded 2009/10
WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Oliver Cudby 2.05kg 2009/10
CLAXTON CUP Trevally Steve Caithness 1.98kg 2009/10