A new season is upon us,

1st April -2019 to 31st March-2020.

Award Name Species Name Weight Year
SKYE CUP BLUE COD Warren Jerrfery 1.87KG 19/20
MARK CUP BEST OVERALL      
40TH ANNIVERSARY CUP GROPER Sonny Jenkins 16.65KG 19/20
SAVAGE CUP GURNARD Peter Young 1.39KG 19/20
INVERELL CUP HEAVIEST FISH Dean Ward Kingfish 25.52kg 19/20
REILLY CUP TUNA      
BRUCES CUP CRAYFISH Trev Jackson 2.98KG 19/20
SEAFARERS CUP LADIES HEAVIEST      
J.D.E JOHN DORY      
 WAIMEA UNDER16   Kayden Monaghan (Snapper) 7.56KG 19/20
 WOOTON  KAHAWAI      
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL TROPHY KINGFISH Dean Ward  25.52 19/20
BARDSLEY CUP SNAPPER Paul Templer 9.65KG 19/20
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY MOST UNUSUAL      
WIREMU CUP TARAKIHI Bradley Monaghan 2.53KG 19/20
CLAXTON CUP TREVALLY Jackson Templer 2.68KG 19/20
MONAGHAN CUP JUNIORS UNDER 12   Kyrin O’Sullivan (Gurnard) 1.23KG 19/20

Trophy Fish Board 2018-2019

 Award Name  Species  Name  Weight Year
 SKYE CUP  BLUE COD Jamie Sturman 1.67kg 18-19
 MARK CUP  BEST OVERALL

Cudby Family

SERENITY

  18-19
 40TH ANNIVERSARY CUP  GROPER Trevor Jackson 18.37kg 18-19
 SAVAGE CUP  GURNARD Sophie Cudby 1.75kg 18-19
 INVERELL CUP  HEAVIEST FISH

Trevor Jackson

(Groper)

18.37kg 18-19
 REILLY CUP  TUNA Shaun Brosnahan 9.37kg 18-19
 BRUCE’S CUP  CRAYFISH Ben Rutten 3.34kg 18-19
 SEAFARERS CUP  LADIES HEAVIEST

Jenni Moller

Snapper

4.25kg 18-19
 J.D.E  JOHN DORY William Warwick 2.69kg 18-19
WAIMEA UNDER 16   Hugo Weatherley (Snapper) 4.28kg 18-19
WOOTON CUP  KAHAWAI Mike Osmond 3.26kg 18-19
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL TROPHY  KINGFISH Damian Morley 9.49kg 18-19
BARDSLEY CUP  SNAPPER Isaac Raika 11.10kg 18-19
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY  MOST UNUSAL

Warren Bruce

(Mako)

7.65kg 18-19
WIREMU CUP  TARAKIHI Shaun Brosnahan 2.70kg 18-19
CLAXTON CUP  TREVALLY Dwayne Joy 3.80kg 18-19
MONAGHAN CUP JUNIORS UNDER 12 HEAVIEST  

Jackson Templer

(Tuna)

5.30kg 18-19

 

WBC Trophy Board- 2017/2018

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Warren Jeffery  2.69kg 17/18
  MARK CUP Best overall  Doctors Orders    
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  Jackson Templer  15.09kg  17/18
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  Hank Slobbe  1.70kg  17/18
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 Damien Morley

Kingfish

 15.23kg  17/18
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  Travis Palmer  5.52kg 17/18
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  Peter Warwick  4.13kg  17/18
  SEAFARERS CUP

Ladies Heaviest

Groper

 Brooke Reilly 12.06kg 17/18
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Julian Marshall 2.36kg  17/18
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Alexi Templer  8.79kg  17/18
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  Gus Soloman  3.40kg  17/18
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  Damien Morley  15.23kg  17/18
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Ryan Kinealy  9.38kg  17/18
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual

 Colin Mclean

Blue Moki

 3.65kg  17/18
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper      
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  Paul Templer  3.21kg  17/18
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sid Byron  3.38kg 17/18
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Groper  Jackson Templer  15.09kg 17/18

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2016/2017

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Lyle McCarrison  2.20kg 16/17
  MARK CUP Best overall      
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  Brad Reilly  12.13kg  16/17
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  Daniel Bruce  1.59kg  16/17
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  Brooke Reilly  9.72kg  16/17
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  Adam Rutten  3.61kg 16/17
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 Brooke Reilly

Tuna

9.72kg 16/17
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Stuart McCarrison  3.01kg  16/17
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 Alexi Templer

Kingfish

 13.42kg  16/17
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  Trevor Jackson  2.93kg  16/17
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Paul Chapman  9.13kg  16/17
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual

 Bradley Monaghan

(Frost Fish)

2.7kg 16/17
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper

 Reilly Family

Fishy 1

   
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  Archie Justice  2.44kg  16/17
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sean Scott  3.22kg  16/17
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Snapper  Jackson Templer  4.79kg 16/17

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2015/16

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  J.Dixon  2.95kg  15/16
  MARK CUP Best overall  Reel Justice    15/16
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  S. Jenkins  15.09kg  15/16
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  W.Smith  1.44kg  15/16
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 D.Morley

(Kingfish)

 16.11kg 15/16
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  T.Jackson  9.48kg 15/16
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  P. Warwick  3.14kg 15/16
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 L.Reilly

GROPER

 8.11kg 15/16
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  R. Trueman  2.81kg  15/16
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 A .Justice

(Groper)

 9.23kg 15/16
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  A.Bliss  2.86kg 15/16
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D.Morley  16.11kg  15/16
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P.Templer  6.99kg  15/16
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual      
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper      
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  D. Justice  2.97kg  15/16
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally J.Sturman  3.69kg 15/16
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Tuna  C.Justice  6.99kg  15/16

 WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2014/15

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  M. Osmond  2.75kg  14/15
  MARK CUP Best overall      
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  J. Ashby  26.14kg  14/15
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  T. Jackson  1.54kg  14/15
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 J.Ashby

(Groper)

 26.14kg  
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  L. Reilly 8.91kg 14/15
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  C. Reilly 3.28kg 14/15
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest L. Reilly

(Kingfish)

9.61kg

14/15
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  K. Bartup  3.05kg  14/15
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 B. Reilly

(Tuna)

 6.94kg  14/15
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  B .Shaw  3.12kg 14/15
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D. Saunders  20.36kg  14/15
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P. Chapman  8.70kg  14/15
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual  M. Sword  1.28kg 14/15
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     14/15
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  C. Reilly  2.60kg  14/15
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  J. Sturman  4.86kg 14/15
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs 7 Gill Shark D. Browne  9.87kg  14/15

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2013/14

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish M. Brosnahan 22.39kg Groper 2013/14
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper P. Chapman 8.34kg 2013/14
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest L. Reilly 8.65kg 2013/14
  ROSELYN TAIT
MEMORIAL CUP
Kingfish B. Reilly 10.63kg 2013/14
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai B. Reilly 3.31kg 2013/14
  SKYE CUP Bluecod D. Brosnahan 2.06kg 2013/14
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi C. Reilly 2.35kg 2013/14
  WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest B. Reilly 10.63kg Kingfish 2013/14
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard D. Pinker 1.36kg 2013/14
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper M. Brosnahan 22.39kg 2013/14
  ELLISON, LEYTEN,
PINKER CUP
John Dory J. Stevenson 1.63kg 2013/14
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally S. Evans 2.08kg 2013/14
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL Meritorious     2013/14
  MONAGHAN TROPHY –U12 Tuna K. Monaghan 6.68kg 2013/14

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2012/13

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nigel Smith 2.76kg 2012/13
  MARK CUP Best overall Not awarded    
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Brad Reilly 6.74kg 2012/13
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Dennis Pinker 1.53kg 2012/13
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg Kingfish 2012/13
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Antoinette Bliss 6.51kg Snapper 2012/13
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Trevor Jackson 2.71kg 2012/13
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Brad Reilly 6.74kg Groper 2012/13
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Andrew Simmons 3.07kg 2012/13
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg 2012/13
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Kelly Longstaff 12.42kg 2012/13
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Not awarded    
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded    
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Paul O’Sullivan 2.55kg 2012/13
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Nick Bartup 5.52kg 2012/13

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2011/2012

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best overall     2011/12
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nick Bowden 2.30kg 2011/12
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 11.68kg 2011/12
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.58kg 2011/12
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Jill Webley 13.38kg (Shark) 2011/12
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Craig Crosland 2.37kg 2011/12
  WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest Brad Reilly 8.05kg(Tuna) 2011/12
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Justine Byron 3.13kg 2011/12
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Damien Morley 10.68kg 2011/12
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest Jill Webley 13.38kg(Shark) 2011/12
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual     2011/12
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Michael Poole 10.82kg 2011/12
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Cody Longstaff 1.28kg 2011/12
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     2011/12
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Kevin Mear 3.14kg 2011/12

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2010/11

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best Overall     2010/11
  SYKE CUP Blue Cod Blair May 1.90kg 2010/11
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Craig Reilly 26.28kg 2010/11
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.45kg 2010/11
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Sonya Greig 9.11kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Margaret Pinker 2.37kg 2010/11
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest S McConnell 6.72kg (Snapper) 2010/11
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Paul Coleman 3.75kg 2010/11
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg 2010/11
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Paul Chapman 8.03kg 2010/11
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Margaret Pinker 4.17kg (Warehou) 2010/11
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     2010/11
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Louise Reilly 2.12kg 2010/11
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Adam Smith 3.22kg 2010/11

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2009/10

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best Overall Not awarded   2009/10
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Steve Caithness 1.94kg 2009/10
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 16.11kg 2009/10
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Ben Summers 1.50kg 2009/10
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Nick Bartup 14.17kg (Kingfish) 2009/10
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Anne Procter 4.98kg (Snapper) 2009/10
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Nessa Simmons 2.05kg 2009/10
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Jake Reilly 16.11 (Groper) 2009/10
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Arthur Gibbs 3.77kg 2009/10
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Nick Bartup 14.17kg 2009/10
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Craig Reilly 9.65kg 2009/10
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Bruce Glasgow 8.58kg (Bass) 2009/10
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded   2009/10
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Oliver Cudby 2.05kg 2009/10
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Steve Caithness 1.98kg 2009/10

 

 

A new season is upon us,

1st April -2018 to 31st March-2019.

Trophy Fish Board 2018-2019

 Award Name  Species  Name  Weight Year
 SKYE CUP  BLUE COD Jamie Sturman 1.67kg 18-19
 MARK CUP  BEST OVERALL

Cudby Family

SERENITY

  18-19
 40TH ANNIVERSARY CUP  GROPER Trevor Jackson 18.37kg 18-19
 SAVAGE CUP  GURNARD Sophie Cudby 1.75kg 18-19
 INVERELL CUP  HEAVIEST FISH

Trevor Jackson

(Groper)

18.37kg 18-19
 REILLY CUP  TUNA Shaun Brosnahan 9.37kg 18-19
 BRUCE’S CUP  CRAYFISH Ben Rutten 3.34kg 18-19
 SEAFARERS CUP  LADIES HEAVIEST

Jenni Moller

Snapper

4.25kg 18-19
 J.D.E  JOHN DORY William Warwick 2.69kg 18-19
WAIMEA UNDER 16   Hugo Weatherley (Snapper) 4.28kg 18-19
WOOTON CUP  KAHAWAI Mike Osmond 3.26kg 18-19
ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL TROPHY  KINGFISH Damian Morley 9.49kg 18-19
BARDSLEY CUP  SNAPPER Isaac Raika 11.10kg 18-19
FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY  MOST UNUSAL

Warren Bruce

(Mako)

7.65kg 18-19
WIREMU CUP  TARAKIHI Shaun Brosnahan 2.70kg 18-19
CLAXTON CUP  TREVALLY Dwayne Joy 3.80kg 18-19
MONAGHAN CUP JUNIORS UNDER 12 HEAVIEST  

Jackson Templer

(Tuna)

5.30kg 18-19

 

WBC Trophy Board- 2017/2018

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Warren Jeffery  2.69kg 17/18
  MARK CUP Best overall  Doctors Orders    
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  Jackson Templer  15.09kg  17/18
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  Hank Slobbe  1.70kg  17/18
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 Damien Morley

Kingfish

 15.23kg  17/18
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  Travis Palmer  5.52kg 17/18
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  Peter Warwick  4.13kg  17/18
  SEAFARERS CUP

Ladies Heaviest

Groper

 Brooke Reilly 12.06kg 17/18
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Julian Marshall 2.36kg  17/18
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Alexi Templer  8.79kg  17/18
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  Gus Soloman  3.40kg  17/18
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  Damien Morley  15.23kg  17/18
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Ryan Kinealy  9.38kg  17/18
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual

 Colin Mclean

Blue Moki

 3.65kg  17/18
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper      
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  Paul Templer  3.21kg  17/18
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sid Byron  3.38kg 17/18
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Groper  Jackson Templer  15.09kg 17/18

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2016/2017

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  Lyle McCarrison  2.20kg 16/17
  MARK CUP Best overall      
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  Brad Reilly  12.13kg  16/17
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  Daniel Bruce  1.59kg  16/17
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  Brooke Reilly  9.72kg  16/17
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  Adam Rutten  3.61kg 16/17
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 Brooke Reilly

Tuna

9.72kg 16/17
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  Stuart McCarrison  3.01kg  16/17
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 Alexi Templer

Kingfish

 13.42kg  16/17
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  Trevor Jackson  2.93kg  16/17
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  David Jaspers  19.08kg  16/17
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  Paul Chapman  9.13kg  16/17
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual

 Bradley Monaghan

(Frost Fish)

2.7kg 16/17
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper

 Reilly Family

Fishy 1

   
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  Archie Justice  2.44kg  16/17
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  Sean Scott  3.22kg  16/17
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Snapper  Jackson Templer  4.79kg 16/17

WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2015/16

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  J.Dixon  2.95kg  15/16
  MARK CUP Best overall  Reel Justice    15/16
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  S. Jenkins  15.09kg  15/16
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  W.Smith  1.44kg  15/16
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 D.Morley

(Kingfish)

 16.11kg 15/16
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  T.Jackson  9.48kg 15/16
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  P. Warwick  3.14kg 15/16
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest

 L.Reilly

GROPER

 8.11kg 15/16
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  R. Trueman  2.81kg  15/16
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 A .Justice

(Groper)

 9.23kg 15/16
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  A.Bliss  2.86kg 15/16
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D.Morley  16.11kg  15/16
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P.Templer  6.99kg  15/16
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual      
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper      
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  D. Justice  2.97kg  15/16
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally J.Sturman  3.69kg 15/16
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs Tuna  C.Justice  6.99kg  15/16

 WBC Trophy Fish Board –  2014/15

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod  M. Osmond  2.75kg  14/15
  MARK CUP Best overall      
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper  J. Ashby  26.14kg  14/15
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard  T. Jackson  1.54kg  14/15
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish

 J.Ashby

(Groper)

 26.14kg  
  REILLY CUP Heaviest Tuna  L. Reilly 8.91kg 14/15
   BRUCE’S CUP Heaviest Crayfish  C. Reilly 3.28kg 14/15
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest L. Reilly

(Kingfish)

9.61kg

14/15
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory  K. Bartup  3.05kg  14/15
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest

 B. Reilly

(Tuna)

 6.94kg  14/15
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai  B .Shaw  3.12kg 14/15
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish  D. Saunders  20.36kg  14/15
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper  P. Chapman  8.70kg  14/15
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual  M. Sword  1.28kg 14/15
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     14/15
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi  C. Reilly  2.60kg  14/15
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally  J. Sturman  4.86kg 14/15
  MONAGHAN CUP (Heaviest Fish)JUNIORS UNDER 12yrs 7 Gill Shark D. Browne  9.87kg  14/15

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2013/14

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish M. Brosnahan 22.39kg Groper 2013/14
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper P. Chapman 8.34kg 2013/14
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest L. Reilly 8.65kg 2013/14
  ROSELYN TAIT
MEMORIAL CUP
Kingfish B. Reilly 10.63kg 2013/14
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai B. Reilly 3.31kg 2013/14
  SKYE CUP Bluecod D. Brosnahan 2.06kg 2013/14
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi C. Reilly 2.35kg 2013/14
  WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest B. Reilly 10.63kg Kingfish 2013/14
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard D. Pinker 1.36kg 2013/14
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper M. Brosnahan 22.39kg 2013/14
  ELLISON, LEYTEN,
PINKER CUP
John Dory J. Stevenson 1.63kg 2013/14
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally S. Evans 2.08kg 2013/14
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL Meritorious     2013/14
  MONAGHAN TROPHY –U12 Tuna K. Monaghan 6.68kg 2013/14

 WBC Trophy Fish Board – 2012/13

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nigel Smith 2.76kg 2012/13
  MARK CUP Best overall Not awarded    
  40TH ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Brad Reilly 6.74kg 2012/13
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Dennis Pinker 1.53kg 2012/13
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg Kingfish 2012/13
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Antoinette Bliss 6.51kg Snapper 2012/13
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Trevor Jackson 2.71kg 2012/13
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Brad Reilly 6.74kg Groper 2012/13
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Andrew Simmons 3.07kg 2012/13
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Paul O’Sullivan 20.12kg 2012/13
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Kelly Longstaff 12.42kg 2012/13
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Not awarded    
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded    
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Paul O’Sullivan 2.55kg 2012/13
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Nick Bartup 5.52kg 2012/13

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2011/2012

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best overall     2011/12
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Nick Bowden 2.30kg 2011/12
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 11.68kg 2011/12
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.58kg 2011/12
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Jill Webley 13.38kg (Shark) 2011/12
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Craig Crosland 2.37kg 2011/12
  WAIMEA CUP Junior heaviest Brad Reilly 8.05kg(Tuna) 2011/12
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Justine Byron 3.13kg 2011/12
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Damien Morley 10.68kg 2011/12
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies heaviest Jill Webley 13.38kg(Shark) 2011/12
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual     2011/12
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Michael Poole 10.82kg 2011/12
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Cody Longstaff 1.28kg 2011/12
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     2011/12
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Kevin Mear 3.14kg 2011/12

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2010/11

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best Overall     2010/11
  SYKE CUP Blue Cod Blair May 1.90kg 2010/11
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Craig Reilly 26.28kg 2010/11
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Nick Bartup 1.45kg 2010/11
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Sonya Greig 9.11kg (Kingfish) 2010/11
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Margaret Pinker 2.37kg 2010/11
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest S McConnell 6.72kg (Snapper) 2010/11
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Paul Coleman 3.75kg 2010/11
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Kelvin Cudby 27.87kg 2010/11
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Paul Chapman 8.03kg 2010/11
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Margaret Pinker 4.17kg (Warehou) 2010/11
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper     2010/11
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Louise Reilly 2.12kg 2010/11
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Adam Smith 3.22kg 2010/11

WBC Trophy Fish Board – History 2009/10

  Award Name Species Name Weight Year
  MARK CUP Best Overall Not awarded   2009/10
  SKYE CUP Blue Cod Steve Caithness 1.94kg 2009/10
  40th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY Groper Jake Reilly 16.11kg 2009/10
  SAVAGE CUP Gurnard Ben Summers 1.50kg 2009/10
  INVERELL CUP Heaviest Fish Nick Bartup 14.17kg (Kingfish) 2009/10
  SEAFARERS CUP Ladies Heaviest Anne Procter 4.98kg (Snapper) 2009/10
  ELLISON, LEYTEN, PINKER CUP John Dory Nessa Simmons 2.05kg 2009/10
  WAIMEA CUP Junior Heaviest Jake Reilly 16.11 (Groper) 2009/10
  WOOTTON CUP Kahawai Arthur Gibbs 3.77kg 2009/10
  ROSELYN TAIT MEMORIAL CUP Kingfish Nick Bartup 14.17kg 2009/10
  BARDSLEY CUP Snapper Craig Reilly 9.65kg 2009/10
  FRANK DAVIES MEMORIAL TROPHY Most unusual Bruce Glasgow 8.58kg (Bass) 2009/10
  AKATIO TROPHY Top Skipper Not awarded   2009/10
  WIREMU CUP Tarakihi Oliver Cudby 2.05kg 2009/10
  CLAXTON CUP Trevally Steve Caithness 1.98kg 2009/10